Last Updated on 29/08/2018

We at Coffee Autonomy PLT (“Coffee Autonomy”, “We, or “Us”) understand how important privacy is to our Users and visitors. Please take some time to review our Privacy Policy, which explains how We collect and use Your information through the BrewersClub.co website (“BrewersClub”, “Website”) and the choices You may have in keeping Your information private in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia.

This policy applies to BrewersClub.co website as well as to all the services We offer. Naturally, Our Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites or companies that Coffee Autonomy PLT does not own or control. We encourage You to carefully review the privacy policies of any third party services You access.

Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms and Conditions.

 

1. What Personal Data We Collect and Why We Collect It

We strive to be transparent in Our data collection and use practices. This is the type of personal information We may collect about You.

1.1 Information directly provided by You

When registering for a BrewersAccount, We ask for certain information that We collect from each Subscriber. Also, at times We may retain any information voluntarily provided by You to Us through postings, messages and reviews on BrewersClub.co Website as well as Your general participation on our platform. Once You register for a BrewersAccount, We may keep records of Your activities in connection with BrewersClub.co Website and Our services by using tools, such as Google Analytics. We use this information to operate, maintain, and tailor our features and functionality to best suit Your needs.

We shall securely transmit Your credit card and billing address information (“Billing Information”) to Braintree for processing of payments associated with BrewersClub.co Website. Credit card numbers (other than the last four digits) shall never be stored, collected or in any way processed by the BrewersClub.co servers.

1.2 Information received from third parties

Through the functionality of BrewersClub.co Website, We may receive information about You from third parties. Such information may be stored along with the other personal information We’ve gathered directly from You. From time to time, We may send You emails containing newsletters or other updates, provided that you have opted-in to receiving such news from Us. We may also use Your information to send You service-related emails (e.g., account verification, delivery notifications, reminders, changes/updates to features of our service, and technical and security notices).

1.3 Information collected through technology

We automatically collect certain types of information when You access and use BrewersClub.co Website. Specifically, when You visit BrewersClub.co Website, We may send one or more cookies — a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to Your computer that uniquely identifies Your browser and allows BrewersClub.co to help You log into our system faster and enhance Your navigation through BrewersClub.co Website. A cookie may also convey information to Us about how You use the BrewersClub.co Website (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click on, and other actions you take) as well as track your usage of BrewersClub.co Website over time. We may compile into a log file all collected data from Your browser or mobile device each time You access and use BrewersClub.co Website (the “Log File Data”).

The Log File Data may include anonymous information, such as Your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, information about Your mobile device, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how You interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. We may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons), which are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. In addition, We may also use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to Our Users to track which emails were opened and which links were clicked on. This information provides Us with a more accurate reporting as to how We can improve our BrewersClub.co Website services by adding new features that best fit Your needs.All of these tools collect information sent by Your browser or mobile device, including the pages You visit, the third party applications You use, and other information that assists Us in analyzing and improving BrewersClub.co Website.

We use or may use the data collected through cookies, log files, device identifiers, and clear gifs information to:

  • remember information so that You will not have to re-enter it next time you visit BrewersClub.co Website
  • provide custom, personalized content and information
  • provide and monitor the effectiveness of the BrewersClub.co Website
  • monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, usage, and demographic patterns on BrewersClub.co Website
  • diagnose or fix technology problems
  • help the overall efficiency of BrewersClub.co Website

2. HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Your privacy is important to Us. We only share your personal information in very limited circumstances. We will not rent or sell Your information for marketing purposes.

2.1 Who we may share Your information with

Coffee Autonomy engages other companies, service providers and individuals to perform certain functions on its behalf and to administer and give effect to commercial transactions via Coffee Autonomy. Consequently, Coffee Autonomy may provide access to or disclose Your Personal Data to such persons as those listed below (not exhaustive):

  • Entities within the Coffee Autonomy;
  • Our business partners (e.g. information technology service providers, insurance providers, venture partners);
  • Banks and financial institutions (including credit card payment processors);
  • Professional advisors and external auditors;
  • Potential or actual acquirers of the Coffee Autonomy business (including their advisers and representatives) as a result of a potential sale of business, acquisition, merger or re-organisation;
  • Law enforcement or other third parties when compelled by court order, legal processes, statutes and regulations, or our Terms and Conditions.
  • We may share Your information if We believe, in good faith, that disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or personal safety of our other Users.

We may share aggregate or anonymous data, including data that has been stripped of personally identifying characteristics, with third parties.

2.2 What happens in the event of a change of control within the Company

If we sell, divest or transfer the business or a portion of our business, Your information may be transferred, provided that the new provider has agreed to data privacy standards no less stringent than our own. We may also transfer Your personal information – under the same conditions – in the course of mergers, acquisitions, bankruptcies, dissolutions, reorganizations, liquidations, similar transactions or proceedings involving all or a portion of our business.

 

3. HOW WE STORE AND PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We take strong measures to keep Your data safe and secure.

3.1 Storage and processing

The information collected through BrewersClub.co Website may be stored and processed in any country in which Coffee Autonomy PLT or its subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities.

3.2 Keeping your information safe

Coffee Autonomy PLT maintains strict administrative, technical and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers, which are currently located in Singapore. Access to information is limited (through user/password credentials and software systems) to only those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include, but are not limited to, data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

 

4. YOUR INFORMATION, YOUR CHOICES

You are in control of your information.

4.1 Account information and settings

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You may update Your account information by signing into Your BrewersAccount, where You have full control over Your account settings.

If You have any questions about reviewing or modifying Your account information, You can always contact us at support@brewersclub.co.

4.2 Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

You may be able to disallow cookies from being set on your browser. Please look for instructions on how to delete or disable cookies and other tracking/recording tools on Your browser’s technical settings. You may not be able to delete or disable cookies on certain mobile devices and/or certain browsers. For more information on cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Remember, disabling cookies may disable some of the features available on BrewersClub.co Website, so We recommend You leave cookies enabled.

4.3 Withdrawing or Limiting Consent

If You choose not to furnish any mandatory Personal Data requested or wish to withdraw Your consent or significantly limit the processing of Your Personal Data, You agree that We may be unable to process Your Personal Data, and any corresponding services may be curtailed. When You do so, You acknowledge that We will not be liable for any losses which You suffer as a result of Your own action.

4.4 How long do we keep User content

Following termination or deactivation of Your BrewersAccount, Coffee Autonomy PLT may retain Your information and Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes. If You would like Your data removed after account termination please contact us at support@brewersclub.co. Please allow Us reasonable time to respond and effect any change.

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES AND SERVICES

Although BrewersClub.co Website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, You are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this Website.

External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites, applications or services linked to or from BrewersClub.co Website. Please remember to check the privacy policies of other sites and applications before sharing Your personal information with them.

5.1 Sponsored Links and Adverts

BrewersClub.co Website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send You to the advertisers website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may in turn be saved on Your computer hard drive. You should therefore note that You click on sponsored external links at Your own risk and this Website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

5.2 Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that BrewersClub.co Website and its owners participate in are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. You are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact Us through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
BrewersClub.co Website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that You do so at Your own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save Your request to share a web page respectively through Your social media platform account.
BrewersClub.co Website through our social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls/web addresses. (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo). You are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this Website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this Website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

6. HOW TO CONTACT US

If You have any questions about the Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, or BrewersClub.co Website, please contact us at support@brewersclub.co.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Coffee Autonomy PLT reserves the right to modify, update or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, so You should review this page periodically. When We change the policy in a material manner, We will let You know and update the “last updated” date at the top of this page. By continuing to communicate with Us or using BrewersClub.co Website and our services, You signify Your acceptance of such modifications, updates or amendments. The current version will always be made available at https://brewersclub.co/privacy